PayPal Fee Calculator UK

Enter a payment in pounds, how the buyer pays and where they are. You get PayPal's fee, what you keep and what to charge to keep the full amount, at PayPal's UK rates read on 17 October 2026.

£

What the buyer pays, in pounds.

2.9% + 30p. PayPal's UK rates for receiving a payment, from its UK Merchant Fees page.

Where the buyer is
You keep
£96.80
From a £100.00 payment by a PayPal account
PayPal fee
£3.20
2.9% + 30p
Effective rate
3.20%
The fee as a share of the payment
Charge this to keep £100.00
£103.30
The fee on it is £3.30
What PayPal takes from £100.00, by how the customer pays
PayPal payment£3.20PayPal payment: £3.20 (3.20%)Guest card payment£1.50Guest card payment: £1.50 (1.50%)Advanced card payment£1.50Advanced card payment: £1.50 (1.50%)American Express card£3.50American Express card: £3.50 (3.50%)Buy Now Pay Later£4.20Buy Now Pay Later: £4.20 (4.20%)QR code, over £10£1.60QR code, over £10: £1.60 (1.60%)Micropayments£5.05Micropayments: £5.05 (5.05%)
  • Your choice: 3.20% of the payment
  • The other payment types
The sums, with your numbers
  • £100.00 × 2.9%= £2.90
  • £2.90 + £0.30 fixed fee= £3.20 fee
  • £100.00 − £3.20= £96.80 you keep
  • (£100.00 + £0.30) ÷ (1 − 2.9%)= charge £103.30

PayPal takes 2.9% plus 30p from a UK payment made with a PayPal account.

PayPal fee = payment × percentage + 30p
you keep = payment − PayPal fee

PayPal lists it as the rate for "All Other Commercial Transactions": a sale of goods or services that is not a card, QR code or Buy Now Pay Later payment. On a £100 payment, 2.9% is £2.90. Adding the 30p fixed fee makes £3.20, so you keep £96.80.

A buyer in the EEA adds 1.29% to the fee, and a buyer anywhere else adds 1.99%.

PayPal adds an "additional percentage-based fee for international commercial transactions" to the UK rate. A £100 payment from a buyer in France costs £4.49, and from a buyer in the US or Australia £5.19, £1.99 more than the same sale at home.

PayPal account payments. Rates read 17 October 2026.

The extra fee does not apply to American Express through advanced card payments. Pick "In the EEA" or "Elsewhere" in the calculator to add it.

A card payment through PayPal costs 1.2% plus 30p, less than half the PayPal account rate.

In the UK, PayPal charges 1.2% + 30p when a buyer pays by card without a PayPal account, and the same through its advanced card payments. On £100 that is £1.50, against £3.20 from a PayPal account. American Express through advanced card payments is 3.5%, and Buy Now Pay Later 3.9% + 30p.

PayPal's UK fee by payment type, at three payment sizes, for a UK buyer. Rates from PayPal's UK Merchant Fees page, read 17 October 2026.
Payment typeRate£10£100£500
PayPal payment2.9% + 30p£0.59£3.20£14.80
Guest card payment1.2% + 30p£0.42£1.50£6.30
Advanced card payment1.2% + 30p£0.42£1.50£6.30
American Express card3.5%£0.35£3.50£17.50
Buy Now Pay Later3.9% + 30p£0.69£4.20£19.80

PayPal's tiered rate plan lowers the rate to 2.4% above £4,000 a month and to 2.1% above £8,000.

The tiered plan is optional and has to be requested from PayPal. Your rate each month is set by your eligible sales the month before. A shop taking 400 payments of £25, £10,000 a month, pays £410.00 in fees at the standard rate and £330.00 on the top tier, £80.00 a month less.

PayPal UK's tiered rate plan, with the month's fees on 400 payments of £25. Tiers from PayPal's UK Merchant Fees page, read 17 October 2026.
Last month's eligible salesRateFees on £10,000
Up to £4,0002.9% + 30p£410.00
£4,000 to £8,0002.4% + 30p£360.00
More than £8,0002.1% + 30p£330.00

PayPal's micropayments rate of 5% plus 5p costs less than the standard rate on payments under £11.90.

At the standard rate, PayPal's fee takes 18.0% of a £2 payment, mostly the 30p fixed fee. PayPal offers a micropayments rate, which you apply for, of 5% + 5p (6% plus 5p from abroad), and its page suggests it for businesses taking payments under £5. The rate covers every payment into the account once you switch, so above £11.90 it costs more.

PayPal's UK fee on small payments from a UK buyer. Rates read 17 October 2026.
PaymentStandard rateMicropayments rate
£1£0.33£0.10
£2£0.36£0.15
£5£0.45£0.30
£10£0.59£0.55
£20£0.88£1.05

To receive an exact amount, add the 30p and divide by what the 2.9% leaves.

amount to charge = (amount you want + 30p) ÷ (1 − 2.9%)

To keep £100 from a UK buyer paying with a PayPal account, charge (£100 + 30p) ÷ 0.971, which is £103.30. PayPal's fee on £103.30 is £3.30, and £100 is left.

On a £100 card payment, PayPal's 1.2% plus 30p costs 20p less than Stripe's standard UK card rate.

Stripe's UK pricing page lists 1.5% + 20p for a standard UK card. Stripe's 20p fixed fee is 10p lower than PayPal's, so below £33.33 Stripe costs less on a card payment and above it PayPal does. A payment from a PayPal account, at £3.20, costs more than either.

Published UK rates, read 17 October 2026.

Sources: PayPal, Merchant Fees (United Kingdom), last updated 1 October 2026; Stripe, Pricing & Fees (United Kingdom). Both read 17 October 2026. PayPal's UK fee page · Stripe's UK pricing page

To work out Stripe's fee in pounds, use the Stripe fee calculator UK. For US dollar payments at PayPal's US rates, use the PayPal fee calculator. If you sell subscriptions on Stripe, 1Capture collects the first payment in the last 2 hours of a trial and retries it up to 10 times if it fails, as the payment capture page explains.

People also ask these questions about PayPal fees in the UK.

What are PayPal's fees in the UK?

PayPal's UK rate for a payment from a PayPal account is 2.9% + 30p. A card payment from a buyer without a PayPal account, or through advanced card payments, costs 1.2% + 30p. Buy Now Pay Later costs 3.9% + 30p, and a buyer outside the UK adds 1.29% from the EEA or 1.99% from anywhere else.

How much is the PayPal fee on £100 in the UK?

£3.20 from a UK buyer paying with a PayPal account: 2.9% of £100 is £2.90, plus the 30p fixed fee. You keep £96.80. From a buyer in the EEA the fee is £4.49, and from anywhere else £5.19.

How much does PayPal charge to receive international payments in the UK?

The UK rate plus 1.29% when the buyer is in the EEA, and plus 1.99% when the buyer is anywhere else. A £100 payment from a PayPal account becomes 4.19% + 30p from the EEA and 4.89% + 30p from the rest of the world. Buyers in Guernsey, Jersey and the Isle of Man count as UK buyers.

What does PayPal charge to convert currency in the UK?

PayPal's UK fee page lists 3% above the base exchange rate for converting the balance in a business account, and for payments where the receiver has agreed to bear the conversion.

How much are PayPal QR code fees in the UK?

1.5% + 10p on a QR code payment over £10, and 2% + 5p on £10 or less. A £5 QR code payment costs £0.15.

When did PayPal last change its UK fees?

PayPal's UK Merchant Fees page says "Last Updated: 1 October 2026". The rates on this page were read from it on 17 October 2026.

The Stripe, PayPal and Square fee calculators also come in UK, Canadian and Australian versions.